DRUMMERWORLD OFFICIAL DISCUSSION FORUM   

Go Back   DRUMMERWORLD OFFICIAL DISCUSSION FORUM > Drum Gear > Electronic Drums

Electronic Drums All about Electronic Drums

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 09-16-2012, 10:59 PM
Markrenton Markrenton is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 7
Default Help about Roland-SPDS for Playback in Studio

Hello everyone!iam new here and i need some help!iam a drummer in a progressive metal band and iam using my own production (strings,samples etc) in the studio using my Mp3Player.I put at the Left Pan of the speakers the song/production and at the Right Pan a hihat for Metronome and thats the way i play with my friends!

Importing the WAV. song in my SPDS (standard and tried fine Grade) and puting the output Left jack (mono) the song and the metronome sounds blending...i mean that i dont still have at left my song and at right my metronome,Both speakers plays the song and metronome so the imported song its not how it was before in my pc,the speakers now aren't splited!

Guys i hope i was understood...sorry for my bad english!!
Thank you anyway!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-16-2012, 11:03 PM
Naigewron's Avatar
Naigewron Naigewron is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 2,032
Default Re: Help about Roland-SPDS for Playback in Studio

Yeah, the SPD-S has surprisingly poor isolation between the channels. They will bleed into eachother no matter what you do.

Alternatively, if you mean that you get both channels in one output, the solution is to put something in the other output. For some reason, the SPD-S has to have something plugged into both channel outputs, or it will send both channels to the one output where something is plugged in.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-16-2012, 11:18 PM
Markrenton Markrenton is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 7
Default Re: Help about Roland-SPDS for Playback in Studio

i tried your solution,puting a jack at the right output i lose the metronome!!! :(((
thats very bad!so theres no solution for that???
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-16-2012, 11:26 PM
Naigewron's Avatar
Naigewron Naigewron is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 2,032
Default Re: Help about Roland-SPDS for Playback in Studio

Not sure what you're after... You have a track panned to one side and a click to the other, but you only use one output? How do you plan to hear the click? You'll need to send the track to one place (probably the PA system) and the click to another (presumably your headphones), or you can plug your headhones straight in the headphone output on the SPD-S, but then you'll end up with the click in one ear and the track in the other.

Here's how I did it back when I used an SPD-S as my sample source:


The right output of the SPD-S goes to the PA (with a dummy jack in the left to keep that channel out of the right output). I then run a cable from the headphone out of the SPD-S to a small mixer, where I split the signal to two mono channels and mix them separately into my headphone mix. This means I can have both click and sample in both ears, and I can set their level independently.

Does that somehow help you at all?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-16-2012, 11:42 PM
Markrenton Markrenton is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 7
Default Re: Help about Roland-SPDS for Playback in Studio

yeah!i have the L pan song and the R pan the clic and i want the output to be only the song!!
It doesent matter if i hear at my headphones like this...i just want the song going output to the PA of the studio!!! :/ (One pan song one pan clic)

The suggestion is the way you saw me???
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-17-2012, 07:52 AM
Naigewron's Avatar
Naigewron Naigewron is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 2,032
Default Re: Help about Roland-SPDS for Playback in Studio

Quote:
Originally Posted by Markrenton View Post
yeah!i have the L pan song and the R pan the clic and i want the output to be only the song!!
It doesent matter if i hear at my headphones like this...i just want the song going output to the PA of the studio!!! :/ (One pan song one pan clic)

The suggestion is the way you saw me???
Yeah, the simplest solution is like I said: Run the left output to the PA with a dummy plug in the right, and then just plug your headphones into the headphone output. Done.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-17-2012, 11:25 AM
Markrenton Markrenton is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 7
Default Re: Help about Roland-SPDS for Playback in Studio

Thank you so much!!!
I just followed what you said,that was exactly how i want it!!!
The secret was the dummy jack at the right!

Shall i ask and something more??
Is there any chance to play a stereo production at the PA output
using again a metronome and the song at the earphones or this is just something very complecated to do??


THANKS again for your time and help!!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-17-2012, 11:31 AM
Naigewron's Avatar
Naigewron Naigewron is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 2,032
Default Re: Help about Roland-SPDS for Playback in Studio

Quote:
Originally Posted by Markrenton View Post
Thank you so much!!!
I just followed what you said,that was exactly how i want it!!!
The secret was the dummy jack at the right!

Shall i ask and something more??
Is there any chance to play a stereo production at the PA output
using again a metronome and the song at the earphones or this is just something very complecated to do??


THANKS again for your time and help!!
No, that's not possible. The SPD-S only has two channels, so if you use one for your click track you will only have one channel left.

If you want stereo you'll have to use an external metronome, but then you'd run into all kinds of problems trying to sync them up (you'd have to start the metronome at exactly the right time, and even then there's a chance the metronome would drift out of sync with the track).
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-17-2012, 01:02 PM
Markrenton Markrenton is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 7
Default Re: Help about Roland-SPDS for Playback in Studio

ohhh nooo!Thats real trouble!!!!!its ok mono !!!!

...and one more thing!!!
Is the Roland KD-9 kick pad compatible with SPDS??i suppose it is!!
I found a used one which costs 40euros and iam going to buy it today!
I just need a confirmation!!!


WELL....THANK YOU Naigewron!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-17-2012, 01:05 PM
Naigewron's Avatar
Naigewron Naigewron is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 2,032
Default Re: Help about Roland-SPDS for Playback in Studio

Yeah, any Roland trigger (and most other triggers) should be compatible with the SPD-S.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-17-2012, 01:08 PM
Markrenton Markrenton is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 7
Default Re: Help about Roland-SPDS for Playback in Studio

thanx thenx thanx !!!!!!
you re the best!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Bernhard Castiglioni's DRUMMERWORLD.com