DRUMMERWORLD OFFICIAL DISCUSSION FORUM   

Go Back   DRUMMERWORLD OFFICIAL DISCUSSION FORUM > Drum Gear > Drums

Drums All about Drums and Drum Kits

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 07-26-2012, 02:14 AM
JClutchD's Avatar
JClutchD JClutchD is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 187
Default Snare wires for Rogers Dynasonic w/ snare bridge?

I recently purchased a 1970 Rogers Dynasonic COB snare drum and am going to need to change the snare wires when I receive it. I'm just wondering if I need special wires for the snare bridge to work. I know you can buy Puresounds specifically for the Dynasonic, I just don't know if I absolutely NEED them.

Anyone?
__________________
Yamaha drums | Sabian/Paiste cymbals | Yamaha/DW hardware | Remo heads | Pro-Mark sticks

My kit
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-26-2012, 03:57 PM
bonzolead's Avatar
bonzolead bonzolead is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Clarkston,MI.
Posts: 2,200
Default Re: Snare wires for Rogers Dynasonic w/ snare bridge?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JClutchD View Post
I recently purchased a 1970 Rogers Dynasonic COB snare drum and am going to need to change the snare wires when I receive it. I'm just wondering if I need special wires for the snare bridge to work. I know you can buy Puresounds specifically for the Dynasonic, I just don't know if I absolutely NEED them.

Anyone?
Yes the snare wires on a "Dyna" will only work on a "Dyna" no other snare wires will work on that bridge.

Kinda like super sensitive Ludwig snares only those snare wires will work for that drum.

sweet purchase I adore Dynasonic snares very crisp & sensitive.

Bonzolead
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-27-2012, 12:27 AM
JohnPloughman JohnPloughman is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 374
Default Re: Snare wires for Rogers Dynasonic w/ snare bridge?

Yes on the Dynasonic Wires. Only thing for the drum.


Love those drums.
__________________
My Rogers Collection

http://www.wix.com/theploughman/theploughmansrogers
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-27-2012, 02:58 AM
JClutchD's Avatar
JClutchD JClutchD is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 187
Default Re: Snare wires for Rogers Dynasonic w/ snare bridge?

Awesome, thanks guys.

Just another question about the snare bridge though, do you attach the snare wires to the bridge and tie the snare rope from the bridge to the butt end and strainer? Is that how it works?
__________________
Yamaha drums | Sabian/Paiste cymbals | Yamaha/DW hardware | Remo heads | Pro-Mark sticks

My kit
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-27-2012, 03:36 AM
JohnPloughman JohnPloughman is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 374
Default Re: Snare wires for Rogers Dynasonic w/ snare bridge?

here is a few pics.




Copy/Paste for full size.
http://image83.webshots.com/183/9/24...0AqiKkF_fs.jpg




Copy/Paste for full size.
http://image52.webshots.com/652/5/16...0hBeDLk_fs.jpg

Proper set up is vital to a true Dynasonic sound.


And read this...........

http://www.vintagedrumguide.com/roge...c_set_up2.html
__________________
My Rogers Collection

http://www.wix.com/theploughman/theploughmansrogers

Last edited by JohnPloughman; 07-27-2012 at 03:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-30-2012, 11:53 PM
JClutchD's Avatar
JClutchD JClutchD is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 187
Default Re: Snare wires for Rogers Dynasonic w/ snare bridge?

Thanks!

And gorgeous snare you got there.
__________________
Yamaha drums | Sabian/Paiste cymbals | Yamaha/DW hardware | Remo heads | Pro-Mark sticks

My kit
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Bernhard Castiglioni's DRUMMERWORLD.com