DRUMMERWORLD OFFICIAL DISCUSSION FORUM   

Go Back   DRUMMERWORLD OFFICIAL DISCUSSION FORUM > Drum Gear > Electronic Drums

Electronic Drums All about Electronic Drums

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 05-20-2012, 10:22 PM
shezza shezza is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 15
Default Help with Yamaha DTX 700K

Hi all I have just purchased a Yamaha DTX700K and on going through the backing songs when I get to No 47 "Funk C" there are no drums playing!
No 49 "Funk Organ" just an organ riff with nothing else!
No 53 up to 64 just single individual instruments!
Can anyone throw any light on this..............Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-21-2012, 03:10 AM
scorch whammin's Avatar
scorch whammin scorch whammin is offline
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Savannah, GA USA
Posts: 1,066
Default Re: Help with Yamaha DTX 700K

First off why don't you look at the manual, I'm sure it will tell you why you just have single instruments in those song/instrument spots/tracks…
...I know on the DTX900 you are able to turn off the accompanying drum track (as well as other instrument tracks), so that you can play the drums to the track instead…also, it may be that those single instrument tracks are for loops in the kit settings….I believe the 900 has some single bass line tracks that are used for Akira Jimbo kits (on 2nd/3rd zones)...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-21-2012, 12:24 PM
shezza shezza is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 15
Default Re: Help with Yamaha DTX 700K

First off I did read the manual and I know that instruments can be turned off and volume altered for instruments. but the tracks I am talking about have not got the volumes down
or muted,
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-21-2012, 02:15 PM
scorch whammin's Avatar
scorch whammin scorch whammin is offline
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Savannah, GA USA
Posts: 1,066
Default Re: Help with Yamaha DTX 700K

Do you have pre-kits with the single instrument loops in the 2nd/3rd zones?...if so, then that's why you have the module has these tracks...it has to have them for those loops...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Bernhard Castiglioni's DRUMMERWORLD.com