DRUMMERWORLD OFFICIAL DISCUSSION FORUM   

Go Back   DRUMMERWORLD OFFICIAL DISCUSSION FORUM > Drum Gear > Electronic Drums

Electronic Drums All about Electronic Drums

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 09-15-2009, 06:15 PM
pandoor pandoor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12
Default recording roland TD3 midi

I've been trying to set my TD3 up to record as midi into logic on mac.

So far I've attached using midi to USB (midisport 2x2) and can get the pads to trigger whatever audio instrument is selected(same way as plugging a keyboard via USB i can trigger the synth sounds etc)

What i want to do is trigger/capture the TD3's own kits as midi in logic. Do I somehow need to transfer the kits to be used by the EXSP24 or Battery Sampler or am i missing a simple option?

Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-15-2009, 09:38 PM
Davo-London's Avatar
Davo-London Davo-London is offline
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: St Albans, I work in London
Posts: 1,341
Default Re: recording roland TD3 midi

I've got logic version 8 and i have managed to do this.

It is not an audio track you want. If you open up a project and say include 2 audio tracks - then if you select - track/new/ it gives you the options of:

- audio
- software instrument
- external midi

Try external midi device and this should work.

Cheers
Davo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2009, 09:55 PM
DrumEatDrum's Avatar
DrumEatDrum DrumEatDrum is online now
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,392
Default Re: recording roland TD3 midi

Also check what midi channel Logic is recording/playing on.

All drum devices are set to midi channel 10 by default.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-16-2009, 10:55 AM
pandoor pandoor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12
Default Re: recording roland TD3 midi

Thanks for the tips guys

I'm using logic 7 and on creating tracks i have the option of audio and audio instrument but not external midi. (If anyone knows Logic Express 7 and can give guidance that'd be cool. I'll try and find some options for external midi in logic 7 meantime & look on line.

There's the option to select the midi channel (1-16) on the side menu of the arrange window.

As i say i can get the pad hits to register/record onto the channel inst just don't know how to use that to trigger and record sounds from the TG3.

Also I have the midisport 2x2 in my in my audio midi setup window. I wondered if i have to add any devices and link up like i did when i installed my edirol keyboard to use as midi trigger.

cheers
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-16-2009, 07:10 PM
pandoor pandoor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12
Default Re: recording roland TD3 midi

Just to say thanks for your input guys. I got it working with logic 7. Once i got the external midi channel up and set it to 10 -it all worked a treat!

thanks again for the help.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Bernhard Castiglioni's DRUMMERWORLD.com