DRUMMERWORLD OFFICIAL DISCUSSION FORUM   

Go Back   DRUMMERWORLD OFFICIAL DISCUSSION FORUM > Drum Gear > Electronic Drums

Electronic Drums All about Electronic Drums

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 11-09-2008, 10:55 PM
Guz2's Avatar
Guz2 Guz2 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Britain
Posts: 466
Default Connecting Roland TD-3 brain to a camera?

Is it possible to connect a TD-3 brain to a camer? Whenever I'm recording to my camera straight from the amp I always get the pad noise in the background which is annoying. Anyone help?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-10-2008, 12:12 AM
Ironcobra's Avatar
Ironcobra Ironcobra is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 2,209
Default Re: Connecting Roland TD-3 brain to a camera?

If your camera has the right "line in" input, then yes it is possible. If not, you will have to plug the drums directly into the back of your computer. You will then have to delete the audio from the camera and replace it with the audio you recorded from the computer, that's how most of the amateur videos are made.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-10-2008, 02:05 AM
rmandelbaum's Avatar
rmandelbaum rmandelbaum is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Austin, TX USA
Posts: 2,042
Default Re: Connecting Roland TD-3 brain to a camera?

Most video cameras have a 1/8" stereo audio input jacks. You will need a 1/4 to 1/8 cable.

You will have to play with the output level of the Roland brain so it does not overdrive the camera.
__________________
DW Collectors
Vintage Superstars
Roland TD-20
Misc. Snares
My Web Site
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-10-2008, 07:20 PM
Guz2's Avatar
Guz2 Guz2 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Britain
Posts: 466
Default Re: Connecting Roland TD-3 brain to a camera?

Quote:
Originally Posted by rmandelbaum View Post
Most video cameras have a 1/8" stereo audio input jacks. You will need a 1/4 to 1/8 cable.

You will have to play with the output level of the Roland brain so it does not overdrive the camera.
Thanks! What do you mean by output level? And do I plug it into the jack the amp goes into?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-11-2008, 01:09 AM
rmandelbaum's Avatar
rmandelbaum rmandelbaum is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Austin, TX USA
Posts: 2,042
Default Re: Connecting Roland TD-3 brain to a camera?

if you turn up the sound that is coming out of the Roland head to loud it will just overdrive the camera and it will be distorted. Use the stereo out on the Roland head.
__________________
DW Collectors
Vintage Superstars
Roland TD-20
Misc. Snares
My Web Site
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-11-2008, 05:41 PM
Guz2's Avatar
Guz2 Guz2 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Britain
Posts: 466
Default Re: Connecting Roland TD-3 brain to a camera?

Quote:
Originally Posted by rmandelbaum View Post
if you turn up the sound that is coming out of the Roland head to loud it will just overdrive the camera and it will be distorted. Use the stereo out on the Roland head.
Ok, thanks! Now I can record good audio...
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Bernhard Castiglioni's DRUMMERWORLD.com