DRUMMERWORLD OFFICIAL DISCUSSION FORUM   

Go Back   DRUMMERWORLD OFFICIAL DISCUSSION FORUM > Drum Gear > Electronic Drums

Electronic Drums All about Electronic Drums

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 04-02-2008, 08:32 PM
mabhz mabhz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Brasil
Posts: 205
Default Roland TD6-KW internal metronome question

Anyone here got a TD6-KW??

Im wondering if I can set the metronome speed to anything different than the 120 Bpm that it ALWAYS is whenever I turn it on. If I turn the modulo off, when I turn it on again, its back to 120, and I always have to decrease it to a much lower speed and its starting to get tired of doing it many times a day.

Thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-02-2008, 11:24 PM
Green_Shoes's Avatar
Green_Shoes Green_Shoes is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 437
Default Re: Roland TD6-KW internal metronome question

Well, 120 is the average for a song to be played at so that could be why.
__________________
CHRISTIAN DRUMMERS ARMY
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-02-2008, 11:42 PM
hawk9290's Avatar
hawk9290 hawk9290 is offline
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Tempe, AZ/Columbus, OH/Punta Gorda, Fl
Posts: 1,054
Default Re: Roland TD6-KW internal metronome question

in trying to this myself, I managed to discover that you can make the various buttons light up according to specific drums played on the pre-programmed songs; but never figured out how to make it anything other than the default. I always have to adjust tempo's anyway, so 1 more isn't too bad for me.
__________________
"When I hear music, I fear no danger. I am invulnerable. I see no foe."- Henry Thoreau
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-03-2008, 03:22 PM
mabhz mabhz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Brasil
Posts: 205
Default Re: Roland TD6-KW internal metronome question

My conclusion from both your posts (thanks for taking the time!) is that there is NO way of changing the default tempo for the metronome, right??

Thats very bad, because this TD6 is used 100% for learning purposes, and the fastest tempo you start with is 80, so its like extremelly anoing having to chance this all the time! I think IŽll email Roland!!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-03-2008, 10:08 PM
hawk9290's Avatar
hawk9290 hawk9290 is offline
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Tempe, AZ/Columbus, OH/Punta Gorda, Fl
Posts: 1,054
Default Re: Roland TD6-KW internal metronome question

well, somehow last night it used the same tempo I had set before...
don't know, but I now know it can be done...it shouldn't have been hard to program in either so maybe they'll have a firmware update for it someday.
__________________
"When I hear music, I fear no danger. I am invulnerable. I see no foe."- Henry Thoreau
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-05-2008, 05:00 PM
SLEEPY BRiGHT EYEZ's Avatar
SLEEPY BRiGHT EYEZ SLEEPY BRiGHT EYEZ is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Louisiana Swamp
Posts: 1,739
Default Re: Roland TD6-KW internal metronome question

I have a TD6, and yes there is always the default starting tempo. You know, you can change tempos by the 10s and not go through them one by one, right? Honestly it doesn't bother me at all. I mean really, it takes me maybe three seconds to change from 120bpm to say 60bpm. I'm assuming you don't know you can change them by the 10s. You have to hold I think the shift key, while pressing the "-/+" key.
__________________
Listen to WWOZ
Tape Op
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Bernhard Castiglioni's DRUMMERWORLD.com