DRUMMERWORLD OFFICIAL DISCUSSION FORUM   

Go Back   DRUMMERWORLD OFFICIAL DISCUSSION FORUM > Drum Gear > Other Gear

Other Gear Discuss Hardware and all other equipment not covered in the other topics

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 02-13-2008, 08:18 PM
saocir saocir is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Ecuador
Posts: 50
Default pro tools problems

I just got pro tools 7.4 to record my drums with my laptop mic(i know lame), but the problem is that when I install it, it ask me to connect some hardware, so in order to use protools, do I need to buy an interface??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-13-2008, 09:05 PM
danander11's Avatar
danander11 danander11 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 326
Default Re: pro tools problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by saocir View Post
I just got pro tools 7.4 to record my drums with my laptop mic(i know lame), but the problem is that when I install it, it ask me to connect some hardware, so in order to use protools, do I need to buy an interface??
In order to use ProTools you need some piece of their hardware offerings.., such as an MBox2 (Pro, Factory, Mini), or one of their interface cards, or maybe an Ilock.... It depends on which version of PT you bought. I would suggest that you contact whomever you bought PT from and ask them.. or you can go to www.digidesign.com and contact customer support.

Peace!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-13-2008, 09:40 PM
hawk9290's Avatar
hawk9290 hawk9290 is offline
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Tempe, AZ/Columbus, OH/Punta Gorda, Fl
Posts: 1,054
Default Re: pro tools problems

yep you need a piece of hardware.
http://www.sweetwater.com/shop/pro-tools/ptle.php
http://www.sweetwater.com/shop/pro-tools/ptmpowered.php
__________________
"When I hear music, I fear no danger. I am invulnerable. I see no foe."- Henry Thoreau
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-13-2008, 10:29 PM
saocir saocir is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Ecuador
Posts: 50
Default Re: pro tools problems

ok thanks for your answer a friend of me has a m-audio project mix so i will borrow his.

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-13-2008, 11:16 PM
rmandelbaum's Avatar
rmandelbaum rmandelbaum is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Austin, TX USA
Posts: 2,020
Default Re: pro tools problems

It will most likely stop working after you disconnect the interface.

Here is my advice, go pick up a copy of "Computer Music" magazine, you can find it at Barnes and Noble or Borders. The magazine costs $15.00, yea that is an expensive magazine but. it comes with a DVD, on this DVD is a complete sequencer and a boat load of plug ins and documentation to go along with it So $15.00 for a legal copy of a decent recording software is a bargain.

Oh and it is a great magazine of you are into recording and recording software.
__________________
DW Collectors
Vintage Superstars
Roland TD-20
Misc. Snares
My Web Site
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Bernhard Castiglioni's DRUMMERWORLD.com