DRUMMERWORLD OFFICIAL DISCUSSION FORUM   

Go Back   DRUMMERWORLD OFFICIAL DISCUSSION FORUM > Drum Gear > Electronic Drums

Electronic Drums All about Electronic Drums

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 12-24-2013, 02:02 AM
briogio briogio is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 4
Default looping beats onstage?

I'm sure this is a newbie question, but I am a newbie so...I'm going to buy a Alesis DM10 X for playing onstage.
I want to lay down a beat/phrase, then sequence/loop it, to then play on top of it with the same kit, can I do that? or do I need to get a seperate sequencer/looper?
Lastly what is the difference, or is there a difference between a loop and a sequence?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-24-2013, 02:16 AM
MrPockets's Avatar
MrPockets MrPockets is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Scrilla VIlla
Posts: 604
Default Re: looping beats onstage?

I would read the manual.

A sequence is an act of replaying a loop which is a recorded sound.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-24-2013, 11:59 AM
Reggae_Mangle's Avatar
Reggae_Mangle Reggae_Mangle is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Away in India
Posts: 595
Default Re: looping beats onstage?

You can't do that with the DM10, briogio. You'd need some kind of looper pedal, or a laptop.
__________________
"... As war machine, crushes their balls, God have mercy..."
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-24-2013, 12:16 PM
MrPockets's Avatar
MrPockets MrPockets is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Scrilla VIlla
Posts: 604
Default Re: looping beats onstage?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reggae_Mangle View Post
You can't do that with the DM10, briogio. You'd need some kind of looper pedal, or a laptop.
Roland lets you record and then playback loops. Hmmmmmm. Maybe the OP should get a Roland set.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-24-2013, 09:25 PM
New Tricks New Tricks is offline
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: AZ
Posts: 1,081
Default Re: looping beats onstage?

Quote:
Originally Posted by briogio View Post
is there a difference between a loop and a sequence?
In my terminology...

Sequence = sequence of notes, also called a "phrase"

A loop = a repetition of a sequence/phrase.

An SPD-SX is a high dollar Roland sequencer. Yamaha makes one as well as Alesis.

I'm sure there are other inexpensive ways to accomplish this in a basic way. You just need a method to record and trigger. I use the Roland unit because it's all in one package.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-25-2013, 06:24 PM
harryconway's Avatar
harryconway harryconway is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Pasadena, California, U.S.A.
Posts: 9,234
Default Re: looping beats onstage?

Quote:
Originally Posted by briogio View Post
I'm sure this is a newbie question, but I am a newbie so...I'm going to buy a Alesis DM10 X for playing onstage.
I want to lay down a beat/phrase, then sequence/loop it, to then play on top of it with the same kit, can I do that?
The info. I just looked at, on line, states the DM10 http://alesis.com/dm10xkit has a built in sequencer. Now, how it works ..... and what's it's capacity ..... that I don't know. Probably a search on Youtube might get you some answers.
__________________
This seat does not recline as per Federal Aviation Regulation 121.310 (f)(3)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Bernhard Castiglioni's DRUMMERWORLD.com