DRUMMERWORLD OFFICIAL DISCUSSION FORUM   

Go Back   DRUMMERWORLD OFFICIAL DISCUSSION FORUM > Drum Gear > Electronic Drums

Electronic Drums All about Electronic Drums

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 12-10-2013, 08:01 PM
desibeat desibeat is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 3
Default Roland SPD-30/Octapad questions related to triggering phrase loop

Hello
I recently bought the SPD-30 primarily for its worldwide percussion sounds ( I play in a bollywood/indian band) and the phrase loop feature.
Recording the phrase loop was a breeze but I am having trouble using it the way I want to.
My objective is to play octapad kit and parallely start/stop the phrase loop as needed.

So here's what I did:
1. Assign the phrase loop to a kit that I would be playing parallely.
2. Assign an external pad (an extra pad from my vintage D-3 kit) to START/STOP phrases

Now when I select the kit, and hit the external pad it does not start/stop the loop. What am I missing?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-10-2013, 08:40 PM
Blackstone Blackstone is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Boston/ Providence
Posts: 68
Default Re: Roland SPD-30/Octapad questions related to triggering phrase loop

have you updated the spd30 to the new Version 2.02. If not you need to or you can't assign the start/stop to an external pad.

Once you do update to 2.02, the instructions on how to do this are in the .pdf file that comes with it.

but basically go to...

Menu
System
Control. Now select which external pad you want to control this function.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-10-2013, 09:31 PM
tommapex's Avatar
tommapex tommapex is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Taunton, MA
Posts: 152
Default Re: Roland SPD-30/Octapad questions related to triggering phrase loop

You need to set the pad to "Phrase Play" not "Start/Stop"

Alternatively you could use a foot switch set to "Start/Stop" and start the kit's phrase loop like this:

Select the kit then press the "Standby" button to enter loop play mode. When you hit any pad (internal or external) the loop will start. Hit the "Start/Stop" foot switch to stop the loop. Press "Standby" again to shut loop play mode off. This is how I do it and it works well for me.
__________________
Tom

http://punchdrunkmonday.com

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-13-2013, 06:16 AM
desibeat desibeat is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 3
Default Re: Roland SPD-30/Octapad questions related to triggering phrase loop

Thanks a lot guys. I did the following and it worked nicely - but not exactly as I would want to.
I set the footswitch to "Phrase Play" and set the external pad to "start/stop".
I can start and stop the loop fine, but after stopping as soon as I hit any other pad, the loop starts again. I was hoping that the start/stop could be controlled ONLY by the external pad.

Switching modes with fingers while performing live would be a nightmare.
Basically, when playing live for a song, I would like to start/stop the loop anytime during the song while parallely playing on octapad.
I really love this Octapad for its sounds, but it would fall agonizingly short if I can't use the loop live.
I am crossing my fingers and hoping that you experts would have some solution!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-13-2013, 03:01 PM
tommapex's Avatar
tommapex tommapex is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Taunton, MA
Posts: 152
Default Re: Roland SPD-30/Octapad questions related to triggering phrase loop

I'd like a solution to this problem as well. The only way I have found is to press the "Standby" button to completely shut off phrase play mode. For now I only use a phrase if I need it for an entire song or I don't need to use a pad for anything else in a song. It's limiting.
__________________
Tom

http://punchdrunkmonday.com

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-13-2013, 09:46 PM
Blackstone Blackstone is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Boston/ Providence
Posts: 68
Default Re: Roland SPD-30/Octapad questions related to triggering phrase loop

I think you need to set the pad sensitivity for all 8 pads. Im assuming you're on version 2.

goto MENU - SETUP - SETUP.
Set each/all pads to 'DISABLE'.


I've never actually done this on my octapad. I gave up trying to use it live for the same reasons as you. I ended up buying a SPD SX also and put my loops and stuff on that. but that was before version 2 came out. this should work for you tho.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Bernhard Castiglioni's DRUMMERWORLD.com