DRUMMERWORLD OFFICIAL DISCUSSION FORUM   

Go Back   DRUMMERWORLD OFFICIAL DISCUSSION FORUM > General Discussion

General Discussion General discussion forum for all drum related topics. Use this forum to exchange ideas and information with your fellow drummers.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 10-21-2012, 07:09 PM
Bran Bran is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 23
Default Drum recording w/ Digimax D8, can it plug into computer directly?

I'm putting together a list of what I need to start up my own drum/percussion studio.
I'm looking to buy a digimax D8 preamp and use Logic Pro.

I just can't figure it all out though. Can a digimax D8 or something like it plug directly into a computer where I can mix and EQ? or do I need another device "in the middle?"

(Pardon me if I got some jargon wrong, I'm a bit of a beginner to the recording side of the business. ;p)



ALSO, is the tag function on here really annoying? I could never figure it out, they always say my tags are too short.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-21-2012, 07:33 PM
GruntersDad's Avatar
GruntersDad GruntersDad is online now
Administrator - Mayor
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Gulf Coast Seminole, Florida
Posts: 22,366
Default Re: Drum recording w/ Digimax D8, can it plug into computer directly?

There is no USB or other out so you will need a mixer that is USB or Firewire compatible
__________________
Johnny. Pictured left to right, Bermuda, Weird Al, Grunt.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-21-2012, 08:24 PM
DrumEatDrum's Avatar
DrumEatDrum DrumEatDrum is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 9,443
Default Re: Drum recording w/ Digimax D8, can it plug into computer directly?

scratch that..

It has an fiber optic out. You need something that has a fiber optic in.

I have one, but I run mine into an existing digi 002R that I already own.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-21-2012, 09:43 PM
Bran Bran is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 23
Default Re: Drum recording w/ Digimax D8, can it plug into computer directly?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DrumEatDrum View Post
scratch that..

It has an fiber optic out. You need something that has a fiber optic in.

I have one, but I run mine into an existing digi 002R that I already own.
What does the digi 002R do? And does that plug in to a computer?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-21-2012, 10:28 PM
DrumEatDrum's Avatar
DrumEatDrum DrumEatDrum is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 9,443
Default Re: Drum recording w/ Digimax D8, can it plug into computer directly?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bran View Post
What does the digi 002R do? And does that plug in to a computer?
It's a protools interface.

Yes, the 002R plugs into a computer via firewire. It is only required if you run protools.
No point in having one if you plan to run logic.

(And for the record, the 002R has been replaced by the 003R)

There are other interfaces that will do what you want though, but I'm not up to date on everything.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Bernhard Castiglioni's DRUMMERWORLD.com