DRUMMERWORLD OFFICIAL DISCUSSION FORUM   

Go Back   DRUMMERWORLD OFFICIAL DISCUSSION FORUM > Drum Gear > Electronic Drums

Electronic Drums All about Electronic Drums

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 03-01-2012, 03:05 PM
welshsurfinsk8r welshsurfinsk8r is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Default Alesis Sample Pad

Has anyone bought the new Alesis sample pad? Im looking to incorporate a bass drop into my playing and was wondering if it's suitable.
You can load sounds onto it but i'm told they can only be 16bit. This means nothing to me :\

Any help greatly appreciated

Rick
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-01-2012, 05:39 PM
bermuda's Avatar
bermuda bermuda is offline
Drummerworld Pro Drummer - Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,656
Default Re: Alesis Sample Pad

I have a SamplePad, and it's VERY cool! Ultra simple to operate, and if you must read the instructions, they're a brief 90 seconds well spent.

16bit has to do with the structure of a sample. The higher the bit rate, the more 'true' the sound. CDs are 16bit, so the SamplePad is right there. BTW, the Roland and Yamaha units only take 16bit .wav files as well.

The only possible drawbacks are, it only plays mono samples (do you really need a stereo kick, snare, or tom?) and only takes 14mb of samples. So that's about 3 minutes of CD quality sound, which should be way more than one would need for a bunch of drum hits, cymbals, sfx, and even short loops.

The best thing is the price: $200. It's the least exepensive, easiest to use sample/pad unit there is.

Bermuda
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2012, 07:21 AM
welshsurfinsk8r welshsurfinsk8r is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Default Re: Alesis Sample Pad

that's a great help dude. I'll start downloading my wav files immediately and get this bad boy on my shopping list.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-02-2012, 04:38 PM
bermuda's Avatar
bermuda bermuda is offline
Drummerworld Pro Drummer - Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,656
Default Re: Alesis Sample Pad

One cool thing is, it will take samples with variuos sample rates. All 16bit, but 44.1khz (CD quality) and down: 22,050, 11,025, etc. are all usable. So, depending on the sound, you can conserve space and stretch the usable ram. You wouldn't want to downsample a cymbal, but a kick, or timp hit, or toms for example don't absolutely need that full resolution. You can really expand your available custom sounds by resampling where appropriate.

Bermuda
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-02-2012, 08:49 PM
TheFatMan202's Avatar
TheFatMan202 TheFatMan202 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 92
Default Re: Alesis Sample Pad

I have a video of a sampling pad I made out of a cut up Rock Band drum set. I just put it on a piece of plywood, wired the cut off pads back to the main part, and I'm about to paint it to match my white and gray kit soon (hopefully)

Here's a video: http://www.facebook.com/video/video.php?v=2031219102610 (here is the program to use the pads with the computer: http://andrewrudson.com/main.php)

It's pretty convenient, because I also can play our into MP3 from it, since it's going directly into the sound board.

Just thought I'd let you know of some alternatives. ;)
__________________
Visit my site, coltongerke.com!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-02-2012, 11:42 PM
bermuda's Avatar
bermuda bermuda is offline
Drummerworld Pro Drummer - Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,656
Default Re: Alesis Sample Pad

Cool custom pad, although it's a bit bigger than the SamplePad. Also, you have to have a sound source (laptop) so that's an extra piece of gear. Are the pads dynamic?

Bermuda
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-04-2012, 09:09 AM
TheFatMan202's Avatar
TheFatMan202 TheFatMan202 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 92
Default Re: Alesis Sample Pad

Quote:
Originally Posted by bermuda View Post
Cool custom pad, although it's a bit bigger than the SamplePad. Also, you have to have a sound source (laptop) so that's an extra piece of gear. Are the pads dynamic?

Bermuda
I hate to sound stupid, but what do you mean by dynamic?

And now that I look at the SamplePad...I kind of want it so I can use triggers.
__________________
Visit my site, coltongerke.com!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-04-2012, 03:53 PM
bermuda's Avatar
bermuda bermuda is offline
Drummerworld Pro Drummer - Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,656
Default Re: Alesis Sample Pad

Dynamics means varying levels, so do your Rock Band pads play soft, loud, and at various levels inbetween?

Bermuda
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-05-2012, 05:54 AM
TheFatMan202's Avatar
TheFatMan202 TheFatMan202 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 92
Default Re: Alesis Sample Pad

Quote:
Originally Posted by bermuda View Post
Dynamics means varying levels, so do your Rock Band pads play soft, loud, and at various levels inbetween?

Bermuda
It'd be whatever the volume on the computer is set to.
__________________
Visit my site, coltongerke.com!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-05-2012, 08:43 AM
bermuda's Avatar
bermuda bermuda is offline
Drummerworld Pro Drummer - Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,656
Default Re: Alesis Sample Pad

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheFatMan202 View Post
It'd be whatever the volume on the computer is set to.
The SamplePad lets you play soft to loud. :)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-05-2012, 09:42 PM
Koggen Koggen is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Default Re: Alesis Sample Pad

Hi,

I got my pad today and it's awesome :)

But does anybody know if you can have more then the 8 kits that's included with the pad?
If so, how do I add more kits?



Karl
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-13-2012, 06:11 PM
Pastorstix Pastorstix is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Default Re: Alesis Sample Pad

I just got mine yesterday for a musical I'm playing in this weekend. I've got to trigger some sound effects. I got them loaded finally using the SD card.

My question is this: when I play the sound it plays the entire sample and if I hit the pad again it just layers another sound on top. Is there any way to make hitting the pad again end the last sample and start a new one?

For example: I've got a car horn programmed in. I wanted to be able to play the horn sound in rhythm with the music, but because the first sound keeps going I don't get the effect I'm looking for.

Any help would be great.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-13-2012, 06:48 PM
bermuda's Avatar
bermuda bermuda is offline
Drummerworld Pro Drummer - Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,656
Default Re: Alesis Sample Pad

The monophonic/polyphonic feature... no, it won't do it. I'd suggest trimming the sample accordingly.

The unit is really pretty amazing, but let's not forget that for $199, it's not going to do everything. The Roland SPD-SX will do it, and it's also $799. However, it doesn't do everything either, even at 4x the price.

Bermuda
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-14-2012, 05:49 AM
strawman strawman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Default Re: Alesis Sample Pad

Hey there,
I am super interested in the sample pad and I am about to buy it. I have been on the fence about spending the extra cash to get the Roland or a Yamaha. There's certain pads out there that have really nice sounds but are just too expensive, and when I saw this bad boy I figured I could get it and then just find the sounds I really want online and put them on the SD card, but I am a little hesitant. I am still not 100% sure how to download sounds, where to get them, and what the best way to organize them and put them on the pad would be. I can't seem to find any information on this, much less an owners manuel, so I would greatly appreciate any advice/feedback on the pad.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-14-2012, 05:22 PM
bermuda's Avatar
bermuda bermuda is offline
Drummerworld Pro Drummer - Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,656
Default Re: Alesis Sample Pad

Arranging samples on a pad is a personal preference, whatever works for you is the right way.

Samples are available on disc (sample libraries) and you can find them online. You need just enough computer background to move a file onto an SD card, and that will get you through 90% of the process. No folders or directories, just put them straight onto the card.

But sometimes it helps to tweak a sample in a sound editing program, just to make sure it's 'tight'. That is, if there's any space (dead air) in front of the actual sound in the file, it won't trigger exactly when you hit. Obviously, with rhythmic hits, delays aren't good. So, you edit the file to remove that dead air, maybe tweak the EQ, raise the volume, or add an effect, and then it's ready to save to the card and load into the pad.

Remember, this unit takes only .wav files (16bit 44.1khz, 22,050, or 11,025) and plays mono samples, although you can pan them to make a stereo output for a kit, for example.

Once you get the hang of it, it's all very quick and easy.

Bermuda

Last edited by bermuda; 03-14-2012 at 05:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-15-2012, 09:30 PM
strawman strawman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Default Re: Alesis Sample Pad

Awesome. Thanks for getting back to me def a helpful response. I've been working on gather the sounds I want over the past couple days. I still havent found a really solid place to get kit sounds from. Would you mind directing me to a couple websites? Also, is there anyway to download sounds from other pads? I am dying to get some of the Roland 808 sounds but every time I try I end up at sketchy websites and feel like I am about to get a virus at any moment.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-15-2012, 09:56 PM
bermuda's Avatar
bermuda bermuda is offline
Drummerworld Pro Drummer - Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,656
Default Re: Alesis Sample Pad

I don't download sounds, but I know there are sites out there. But if you're not 100% comfortable with them, simply don't click on anything.

There are all types of sample discs available, some as little as $10 or less, and some feature a number of the classic machines like Roland, Linn, Oberheim, etc. Sometimes the files are .wav format, sometimes they're audio CDs, which means you'll need to extract (rip) the sounds and save as .wav files. Those will probably be your best way to get a large number of sounds without a lot of fuss.

You may also find other players willing to swap/give samples from their libraries.

And, you can often grab sounds from existing CDs, but again that means ripping them and editing in an editing program.

It's possible to grab sounds from other machines if you simply record their output into an audio editing program.

Now that I've mentioned it 3 times, I think that's your first step - get an audio editor. I use Sound Forge, but it's certainly not free. I think free programs like Cool Edit are still around, or you can try Office Depot/Staples for their $10 software selection, probably something in there.

Bermuda
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-23-2012, 11:15 PM
Shedboyxx's Avatar
Shedboyxx Shedboyxx is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Woodland Hills, CA
Posts: 686
Default Re: Alesis Sample Pad

Audacity is free. That's a surprsingly good audio editing program for this kind of thing.

http://audacity.sourceforge.net/
__________________
"Time...to Unpimp......Ze Auto ....huuuuuh"

Jim Martin Music
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-06-2012, 10:33 PM
airsmunch1's Avatar
airsmunch1 airsmunch1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 95
Default Re: Alesis Sample Pad

I have the Sample Pad and it is awesome. If you are looking for more control, look elsewhere. It will reproduce sounds and give you that extra something you need.

It won't shoot around corners, fry eggs, or cure cancer.
__________________
John Jones from Wolves at the door
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-23-2012, 09:06 PM
wreckastow wreckastow is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Default Re: Alesis Sample Pad

I just got mine this weekend. easy to use. just go to google type in free wav files and search and save. you will need a sdhc storage card with a card reader. walmart has em for 8 bucks. the card is 12. be careful files must be wav. no mpegs. click on properties to tell, i am trying to play loops anyone have any luck with that yet? also to stop playing a sound hit both select buttons.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 04-23-2012, 09:31 PM
bermuda's Avatar
bermuda bermuda is offline
Drummerworld Pro Drummer - Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,656
Default Re: Alesis Sample Pad

The Sample Pad doesn't have a looping feature, you'd need to create a sample that is looped to the desired length, or trigger the sample on every "1" or every 2 or 4 bars and manually loop it, or try the Yamaha or Roland pad-modules that have looping functions. Of course, they cost quite a bit more.

Bermuda
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-24-2012, 10:13 PM
wreckastow wreckastow is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Default Re: Alesis Sample Pad

Thanks. thats what I did. I went to "Audacity" and copied and pasted up to 30seconds. that way I can hit the pad every 20 seconds or so. Also the pads can be tuned up or down so you can sound real slowwwww or like a chipmunk. reverb rocks. love my samplings!
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-25-2012, 04:01 PM
2bsticks's Avatar
2bsticks 2bsticks is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Waltham Ma
Posts: 975
Default Re: Alesis Sample Pad

Thinking of picking one of these up. I will use some of the internal sounds but I am really interested in loading my own samples using the SD card. I would like to sample some voices I.e, 3 Stooges, cartoons etc and use the pads to trigger these at certain times, have any of you used the pad in this context? Thanks.
__________________
Yamaha Oak Customs, Magstar Drums, 1971 Slingerlands, Zildjian, Sabian, Paiste, Vic Firth, Remo
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 04-25-2012, 04:39 PM
bermuda's Avatar
bermuda bermuda is offline
Drummerworld Pro Drummer - Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,656
Default Re: Alesis Sample Pad

Haven't taken mine out, but it's easy to use, compact, and the best deal going for triggering samples. You can load 14mb of mono samples at 16/44.1, so that can mean 100 or more sounds, depending on length and sample rate. You can economize by creating 16/22.050 samples (or lower) for speech and lo-fi sounds.

Be aware that you have 8 presets with 5 sounds each (4 pads + 1 trigger/pedal) so that's up to 40 sounds without having to re-assign sounds to pads. But for $200, you can't beat it!

Bermuda
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 04-25-2012, 08:38 PM
2bsticks's Avatar
2bsticks 2bsticks is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Waltham Ma
Posts: 975
Default Re: Alesis Sample Pad

Thanks Bermuda for the update, much appreciated.
__________________
Yamaha Oak Customs, Magstar Drums, 1971 Slingerlands, Zildjian, Sabian, Paiste, Vic Firth, Remo
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 04-30-2012, 10:59 PM
Garvin's Avatar
Garvin Garvin is offline
Pioneer Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Northern USA
Posts: 1,946
Default Re: Alesis Sample Pad

I just ordered one of these. As has been mentioned, it's under $200 and won't do everything. I picked this one mainly for size. I definitely need to load my own sounds though. I have a huge loop/sample library in ableton. One other limitation regarding loops, and polyphony etc... is tempo. I don't think there is any kind of tempo adjustment on this thing, but there is a "midi-out" so remember if you find yourself limited to the point of frustration, just run it into your computer and trigger stuff from your DAW. I just plan to load up the SD card for basic triggering.
__________________
http://www.gregvdrums.com
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 05-05-2012, 06:49 AM
Garvin's Avatar
Garvin Garvin is offline
Pioneer Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Northern USA
Posts: 1,946
Default Re: Alesis Sample Pad

Okay, update. Received mine today. I immediately went to loading samples via SD card. Hit a brick wall. Apparently I can't load samples that have effects on them such as ping pong delay or massive dub echos etc... Bermuda, what's up with this? I'm loading wavs directly from ableton (thru audacity), following all the format stuff mono, 41000, 16 bit etc...SD is formatted FAT32. But all I get is a click. Naked, unaffected wavs come through fine though. Any thoughts, input?
__________________
http://www.gregvdrums.com
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 05-05-2012, 04:04 PM
bermuda's Avatar
bermuda bermuda is offline
Drummerworld Pro Drummer - Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,656
Default Re: Alesis Sample Pad

Not sure why some .wavs will play, and others won't. Best guess is that since the files need to be mono, and the fx are probably stereo, the program saved them as stereo. Make sure you save in a mono format.

Also make sure the sample rate is common: 44.1, 32, 22,050, 16, 11,025, or 8khz. and obviously the total samples can't exceed about 14mb, but I doubt those are the problem here.

One more thought, I had an SD card that wouldn't work in the unit. Don't know why, it read fine on both Mac & PC. Do your working sounds come from one card, and the non-working sounds come from another? Always use a known compatible card.

Bermuda
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 05-05-2012, 05:06 PM
Garvin's Avatar
Garvin Garvin is offline
Pioneer Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Northern USA
Posts: 1,946
Default Re: Alesis Sample Pad

Thanks for the reply Bermuda... I'm definitely saving it in the correct format.

I've tried two different SD cards. The unaffected samples work on both of them, but the others don't.

Can you recommend an SD card that works for certain in this unit? I'd be happy to buy one more just to be sure.
__________________
http://www.gregvdrums.com
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 06-11-2012, 09:49 PM
Garvin's Avatar
Garvin Garvin is offline
Pioneer Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Northern USA
Posts: 1,946
Default Re: Alesis Sample Pad

Okay, just in case anyone ever runs into this problem again, I found out that converting the samples using the free program "switch" allows them to trigger as they should. Only took me a month of pulling out my hair to figure that out.
__________________
http://www.gregvdrums.com
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 06-12-2012, 10:23 AM
latzanimal's Avatar
latzanimal latzanimal is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 784
Default Re: Alesis Sample Pad

Quote:
Originally Posted by Garvin View Post
Okay, just in case anyone ever runs into this problem again, I found out that converting the samples using the free program "switch" allows them to trigger as they should. Only took me a month of pulling out my hair to figure that out.
Link??????????????????
__________________
"Never take life too seriously, 'cause you'll never get out of it alive!!"
My Dirty Little
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 06-12-2012, 03:10 PM
Garvin's Avatar
Garvin Garvin is offline
Pioneer Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Northern USA
Posts: 1,946
Default Re: Alesis Sample Pad

http://download.cnet.com/Switch-Audi...-10703967.html
__________________
http://www.gregvdrums.com
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 06-13-2012, 11:03 AM
latzanimal's Avatar
latzanimal latzanimal is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 784
Default Re: Alesis Sample Pad

Thanks...............
__________________
"Never take life too seriously, 'cause you'll never get out of it alive!!"
My Dirty Little
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 03-28-2013, 12:22 AM
yinshadow yinshadow is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
Default Re: Alesis Sample Pad

Hi guys,
I've had Samplepad for several weeks now and overall it's great extension for my little set, but one thing is bugging me and it's audible background noise on line and phone outputs starting at 50% volume. It's as loud as hell (little less than sample itself) and while playing live, mixer levels are set at max (low power output?)
Did any of you gentleman had similar problems? Sending it back on guarantee would take several weeks or months in my country.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 05-02-2013, 10:07 PM
Stoney Stoney is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: London, UK
Posts: 274
Default Re: Alesis Sample Pad

Hi all

I have a dep gig coming up in a few weeks where I need to trigger samples and run sequences. Unfortunately I sold my Roland spds a few years back (gutted) so looking to get something cheap and this sounds perfect. Anyone know if I use a sd card I can say run a 6 minute sample (or sequence) with this thing? I'm trying to avoid having to take my laptop interface and Ekit set up if poss?

Thanks

Stoney
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 05-02-2013, 10:28 PM
bermuda's Avatar
bermuda bermuda is offline
Drummerworld Pro Drummer - Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,656
Default Re: Alesis Sample Pad

6min is a bit long for the Samplepad's 14mb memory, although it depends on the sample itself. You can use a lower resolution to reduce the file size, but that will also affect the sound. The most you can expect at CD quality (16/44.1) is a little under 3 minutes. Remember also that it only plays mono files, although they're pannable for a stereo spread.

Bermuda
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 05-02-2013, 11:12 PM
Stoney Stoney is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: London, UK
Posts: 274
Default Re: Alesis Sample Pad

Ok thanks Bermuda

So the SD card is just for loading samples onto it? I can't say load a 1gig SD card into it and run sample from that (not the machine memory). Perhaps if that's the case I may need to look around for something else....

Cheers

Stoney
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 05-03-2013, 12:06 AM
bermuda's Avatar
bermuda bermuda is offline
Drummerworld Pro Drummer - Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,656
Default Re: Alesis Sample Pad

You can keep a large card in the slot, but each program will hold only up to 14mb at a time. Unfortunately, you can't switch presets and load new sounds fast enough to get a longer sound, there's a several second gap while the new sounds load and are playable.

Bermuda
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 05-03-2013, 10:41 AM
anzi anzi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 46
Default Re: Alesis Sample Pad

Does This Sample Pad have any trigger parameter setting options for the kick trigger input? I was actually considering to buy the Alesis Perc Pad, but I couldn't find any info on the trigger settings on that one.. You know, things like sensitivity, gain, treshold, retrigger cancel...
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 05-03-2013, 02:12 PM
2bsticks's Avatar
2bsticks 2bsticks is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Waltham Ma
Posts: 975
Default Re: Alesis Sample Pad

Hi Drummers, I know this is the wroong place for this and I will post in the correct section too. I have the Alesis sample pad and I am selling it. I used it for 3 gigs. It's great I just have not been taking it with me so it's not getting any use. I will let it go for $150.00 with that you get the module, 8 gig card as well as a mount that I never installed if you want to mount it to a rack or stand etc. You pay shipping.

I never used the internal sounds, I downloaded movie quotes, TV, themes, 3 Stooges sound bites. I used it for comic relief.

Bottom line, I am too lazy to keep connecting up.

Still in original box.

PM me if interested
__________________
Yamaha Oak Customs, Magstar Drums, 1971 Slingerlands, Zildjian, Sabian, Paiste, Vic Firth, Remo
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Bernhard Castiglioni's DRUMMERWORLD.com