DRUMMERWORLD OFFICIAL DISCUSSION FORUM   

Go Back   DRUMMERWORLD OFFICIAL DISCUSSION FORUM > Drum Gear > Other Gear

Other Gear Discuss Hardware and all other equipment not covered in the other topics

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 01-26-2010, 12:43 AM
randrade89's Avatar
randrade89 randrade89 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Mexico
Posts: 197
Default ZOOM Q3

I just bought one on ebay after reading many positive reviews on the high quality audio recording capabilities, and I was just curious what some of your experiences were with this gadget
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-26-2010, 01:57 AM
Les Ismore's Avatar
Les Ismore Les Ismore is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Location, Location!
Posts: 3,921
Default Re: ZOOM Q3

http://www.drummerworld.com/forums/s...ad.php?t=57366

There's a new software upgrade that addresses the low light insensitivity. You should download it, it helps (assuming you don't already have 2.01 on your SD card already).

Q3 software upgrade
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-26-2010, 05:15 AM
randrade89's Avatar
randrade89 randrade89 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Mexico
Posts: 197
Default Re: ZOOM Q3

Thanks a lot! I will download it and install it as soon as it gets here!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-30-2010, 03:08 AM
randrade89's Avatar
randrade89 randrade89 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Mexico
Posts: 197
Default Re: ZOOM Q3

Hello, has anyone been able to successfully update the firmware on the Q3?, I can't figure out where to copy with BIN file. Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-30-2010, 04:35 AM
randrade89's Avatar
randrade89 randrade89 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Mexico
Posts: 197
Default Re: ZOOM Q3

Anyone? The lighting on this thing is not nice at all.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-30-2010, 07:33 PM
Les Ismore's Avatar
Les Ismore Les Ismore is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Location, Location!
Posts: 3,921
Default Re: ZOOM Q3

Quote:
Originally Posted by randrade89 View Post
Hello, has anyone been able to successfully update the firmware on the Q3?, I can't figure out where to copy with BIN file. Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Download update with Q3 'not' plugged into your comp.

Plug Q3 into USB

Drag update into Q3 icon on desk top

Unplug Q3

Turn Q3 on again while pressing and holding the play key

Select 'OK'

If 'Scene Select' appears on your MENU, download was successful (Mac).

Use in Auto mode unless you're shooting in real good/bright light
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-31-2010, 12:22 AM
randrade89's Avatar
randrade89 randrade89 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Mexico
Posts: 197
Default Re: ZOOM Q3

Thanks... firmware succesfully updated.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-19-2010, 10:34 PM
Swiss Matthias's Avatar
Swiss Matthias Swiss Matthias is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 2,654
Default Re: ZOOM Q3

Lighting better now?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-19-2010, 10:34 PM
Swiss Matthias's Avatar
Swiss Matthias Swiss Matthias is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 2,654
Default Re: ZOOM Q3

How long do the batteries stay alive approximately?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-19-2010, 10:47 PM
Drum-Head's Avatar
Drum-Head Drum-Head is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Toulouse, France
Posts: 940
Default Re: ZOOM Q3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Swiss Matthias View Post
How long do the batteries stay alive approximately?
I'd like to know about this too.

(Yes Matthias I'm stalking you my friend).
__________________
"Absorb what is useful, discard what is not, add what is uniquely your own."
- Bruce Lee
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-20-2010, 01:39 AM
Les Ismore's Avatar
Les Ismore Les Ismore is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Location, Location!
Posts: 3,921
Default Re: ZOOM Q3

Two 'AA' cells

You need to make sure via the 'Menu' you've selected the proper battery setting.
So if you run NiCAD's on the 'Alkaline' setting, they're gonna last less than an hour.

Everything set correct, 4-5 hrs

Use rechargeables, best to get the AC power adaptor.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-20-2010, 01:41 AM
Drum-Head's Avatar
Drum-Head Drum-Head is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Toulouse, France
Posts: 940
Default Re: ZOOM Q3

Thank you sir!

(20 Ngngn... *mumble mumble*)
__________________
"Absorb what is useful, discard what is not, add what is uniquely your own."
- Bruce Lee
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-20-2010, 01:54 AM
GRUNTERSDAD's Avatar
GRUNTERSDAD GRUNTERSDAD is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Florida's West Coast
Posts: 15,473
Default Re: ZOOM Q3

Les, that's great that you took the time to help on this. Downloading software to devices like this can be a pain at time. Kudo's
__________________
Thank you for sharing my day.
Gretsch Renown
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-12-2010, 10:36 AM
keep it simple's Avatar
keep it simple keep it simple is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Herefordshire, UK.
Posts: 16,611
Default Re: ZOOM Q3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Les Ismore View Post
Download update with Q3 'not' plugged into your comp.

Plug Q3 into USB

Drag update into Q3 icon on desk top

Unplug Q3

Turn Q3 on again while pressing and holding the play key

Select 'OK'

If 'Scene Select' appears on your MENU, download was successful (Mac).

Use in Auto mode unless you're shooting in real good/bright light
Hi Les, sorry to bug you but I recorded my gig with my new Q3 and the lighting issue was really bad. I have version 2.01 on my SD card but no scene select on my menu. My PC is on Windows. Any ideas on how I can activate scene select. Help very much appreciated if you can.
__________________
This message is brought to you courtesy of Thinly Veiled Productions inc.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-12-2010, 11:19 AM
Swiss Matthias's Avatar
Swiss Matthias Swiss Matthias is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 2,654
Default Re: ZOOM Q3

Did you install it successfully? Does it say Version 2.01 when you turn it on?

My Q3's lighting is just fine, I have a colour issue though which is probably due to this scene select thing? If you appear say with a red t-shirt, all colours immediately fade quite a bit. So I went to "Concert Lighting" and now it's better. "Auto" doesn't seem to be the greatest idea. Sometimes colours changed during the same video recording.

KIS, "Scene Select" should appear right below "Sound Quality" by the way, if you updated correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-12-2010, 11:35 AM
keep it simple's Avatar
keep it simple keep it simple is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Herefordshire, UK.
Posts: 16,611
Default Re: ZOOM Q3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Swiss Matthias View Post
Did you install it successfully? Does it say Version 2.01 when you turn it on?

My Q3's lighting is just fine, I have a colour issue though which is probably due to this scene select thing? If you appear say with a red t-shirt, all colours immediately fade quite a bit. So I went to "Concert Lighting" and now it's better. "Auto" doesn't seem to be the greatest idea. Sometimes colours changed during the same video recording.

KIS, "Scene Select" should appear right below "Sound Quality" by the way, if you updated correctly.
No, it doesn't say 2.01 when I switch it on, but when I go to my computer - external device, there is 2.01 sitting there with all the other components. HELP PLEASE SM!!! I have to get this sorted for tonight's show.
__________________
This message is brought to you courtesy of Thinly Veiled Productions inc.

Last edited by keep it simple; 04-12-2010 at 11:50 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-12-2010, 02:54 PM
Swiss Matthias's Avatar
Swiss Matthias Swiss Matthias is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 2,654
Default Re: ZOOM Q3

Quote:
Originally Posted by keep it simple View Post
No, it doesn't say 2.01 when I switch it on, but when I go to my computer - external device, there is 2.01 sitting there with all the other components. HELP PLEASE SM!!! I have to get this sorted for tonight's show.
Have to go teaching now, but search the zoom homepage, you should find the instruction to properly install it. Or look at the other thread here (someone posted the link above).

All I remember is you have to copy the update file into your SD card, and then turn the zoom on while pressing some key (menu?), so the zoom will upgrade to the new version. Hope you manage to do it before your show!!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-12-2010, 03:17 PM
keep it simple's Avatar
keep it simple keep it simple is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Herefordshire, UK.
Posts: 16,611
Default Re: ZOOM Q3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Swiss Matthias View Post
Have to go teaching now, but search the zoom homepage, you should find the instruction to properly install it. Or look at the other thread here (someone posted the link above).

All I remember is you have to copy the update file into your SD card, and then turn the zoom on while pressing some key (menu?), so the zoom will upgrade to the new version. Hope you manage to do it before your show!!
Thanks SM. Managed to do it, whoohooo! I needed to extract the bin file from the folder before dragging it over to the Q3 icon I opened up in "my computer". I'll report back to this thread on how the lighting update helps.
__________________
This message is brought to you courtesy of Thinly Veiled Productions inc.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-12-2010, 05:37 PM
Grace :)'s Avatar
Grace :) Grace :) is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 233
Default Re: ZOOM Q3

Is the video recording on this clear? And are the files massive? If i record a 3 min song on my camera it takes about 120mb which is way too much.

I have the zoom h2 for recording sound and I love the quality, plus the files it produces are relatively small too.

Would you recommend the q3?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-12-2010, 10:05 PM
Swiss Matthias's Avatar
Swiss Matthias Swiss Matthias is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 2,654
Default Re: ZOOM Q3

If you record with PCM 44.1kHz, it's going to be a big file of course. It depends on that.
Just record mp3 128 kbps with your H2, or similar, and you're going to be fine :).
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 04-13-2010, 03:03 AM
Les Ismore's Avatar
Les Ismore Les Ismore is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Location, Location!
Posts: 3,921
Default Re: ZOOM Q3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grace :) View Post
Is the video recording on this clear? And are the files massive? If i record a 3 min song on my camera it takes about 120mb which is way too much.

I have the zoom h2 for recording sound and I love the quality, plus the files it produces are relatively small too.

Would you recommend the q3?

Keep in mind the Q3 is the best audio you can get for $250 with the sacrifice being the video quality (640 x 480 resolution).

Q3 uses the same mic's as the ZOOM H4n, the sound is excellent. It utilizes an SD card, so you can select the amount of storage you need (32 gig SD card = 16 hrs of record time)

Colours will wash under all but optimal lighting. Q3 also uses the same power supply as H4 - get it if you're gonna get one.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-16-2010, 12:14 AM
eddio eddio is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
Default Re: ZOOM Q3

agghh. I'm having a heck of a time with the Q3.

I've downloaded the new Handyshare version. and I have the 'Q3mainbin' file downloaded too. but how do you get that onto the Q3. when I try to drag that file onto the Q3 it says there's not enough memory.. need 1.8 gig more. The unit has the factory provided 2 gig card. Do I need to go get a bigger card?

Also, everytime I try and plug in the Q3, I get a '3ivx.dll not found' message.. can't do anything as long as that box is up.. in fact, I have to hit ctrl/alt/del just to get it and the handyshare closed.

ugh. hope someone can help here, 'cause it took 4 days to hear back from Zoom

thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-16-2010, 12:31 AM
eddio eddio is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
Default Re: ZOOM Q3

update: I got the Q3 updated to the 2.01 version now. Deleted old stuff off of the SD card to make room. thought that would do the trick.... nope. still getting the '3ivx.dll not found' message.

wondering if it's a problem with the computer.. I'm running Vista home premium.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-16-2010, 04:28 AM
brady's Avatar
brady brady is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 2,322
Default Re: ZOOM Q3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Les Ismore View Post
Download update with Q3 'not' plugged into your comp.

Plug Q3 into USB

Drag update into Q3 icon on desk top

Unplug Q3

Turn Q3 on again while pressing and holding the play key

Select 'OK'

If 'Scene Select' appears on your MENU, download was successful (Mac).

Use in Auto mode unless you're shooting in real good/bright light


Thanks so much for the upgrade tip. I just got the Q3 a few weeks ago; it was the 1.10 version. Man, what a difference in video now! Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11-17-2010, 12:32 AM
Les Ismore's Avatar
Les Ismore Les Ismore is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Location, Location!
Posts: 3,921
Default Re: ZOOM Q3

Quote:
Originally Posted by brady View Post
Thanks so much for the upgrade tip. I just got the Q3 a few weeks ago; it was the 1.10 version. Man, what a difference in video now! Thanks!

OK, now edit in iMovie and notice an increase in audio quality.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 11-17-2010, 02:50 PM
brady's Avatar
brady brady is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 2,322
Default Re: ZOOM Q3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Les Ismore View Post
OK, now edit in iMovie and notice an increase in audio quality.
Thanks. I hadn't even edited any videos with it yet. Actually, I've only played one video of myself on my laptop just to see how it worked, in which format it opened, etc.

Most of my playbacks (so far) are done on the Q3 itself. That's enough video/audio of my playing to let me know how much I'm sucking... :-)

However, I am going to go see a friend of mine play next week. If the venue allows it, I'll grab some video from the gig and see how it tuns out.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Bernhard Castiglioni's DRUMMERWORLD.com