DRUMMERWORLD OFFICIAL DISCUSSION FORUM   

Go Back   DRUMMERWORLD OFFICIAL DISCUSSION FORUM > Drum Gear > Other Gear

Other Gear Discuss Hardware and all other equipment not covered in the other topics

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 01-28-2009, 04:48 AM
anson89's Avatar
anson89 anson89 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sabah, Malaysia and Sugar Land, TX
Posts: 155
Default Click/loop/backtracking help

I recently got into loops. This is pretty much what I did, I used drum beats from Jam Packs by Apple and just place it in Garageband. Put a few shaker and some percussion stuff on to it, add some effects, convert it to an mp3 and load it on to my iPod and play it. I don't know if you'd want to call that a loop.

Right now, I wanna take it a step further but I have no idea how because I'm so new to this, I'd get a headache using Live and Reason due to its complicated interface and all these new features and buttons.

The other thing I read about is that it's possible to run a metronome click on my left ear and the drum loops/synths/backtracks on my right ear. I downloaded a couple of metronome mp3 that's either a hi hat, cowbell or snare sound and I wanna put it on to Garageband. For some reason, when I change the tempo, the metronome doesn't change. I tried converting it to .aif file, it still won't work.

Once again, I'm like in my infant stage at this and it'd be a great big help if you guys can guide me on this, I'm trying to take my band to the next level. Thanks guys!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-28-2009, 06:42 AM
DrumEatDrum's Avatar
DrumEatDrum DrumEatDrum is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,882
Default Re: Click/loop/backtracking help

I find Reason to be a pain in the rear, although I have several musicians friends who swear by it.

And yes, what you describe is a real loop.

I'm not familiar with garage band, but does it have midi? You could then get a simple sound plug in, and use midi to program out custom clicks. Or get a simple click plug in that lets you set the tempo. I make custom clicks in Protools all the time, but I'm not sure how it works in garage band.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Bernhard Castiglioni's DRUMMERWORLD.com