DRUMMERWORLD OFFICIAL DISCUSSION FORUM   

Go Back   DRUMMERWORLD OFFICIAL DISCUSSION FORUM > General Discussion

General Discussion General discussion forum for all drum related topics. Use this forum to exchange ideas and information with your fellow drummers.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 09-04-2017, 10:41 AM
caddywumpus's Avatar
caddywumpus caddywumpus is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Portland, OR USA
Posts: 5,785
Default Drilling satin flame wrap

I know that satin flame wrap is a sensitive material and fairly easy to scratch/nick/fracture. I want to drill/mount hardware on a drum that has a satin flame wrap on it, and I'm wondering what the best way to do this is without causing it to crack and "spiderweb" out from the drill hole.

Thanks in advance!
__________________
I guess my nickname is "life" now.

My kit: http://drummerworld.com/forums/showthread.php?t=44195
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-04-2017, 09:47 PM
caddywumpus's Avatar
caddywumpus caddywumpus is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Portland, OR USA
Posts: 5,785
Default Re: Drilling satin flame wrap

I have seen those bits mentioned several times already. I think it's time to check them out.

I was wondering if there was any other advice, specifically for preventing the satin flame wrap from cracking, like maybe "drill slowly with a high bit speed" or "use a drop of olive oil" or "drill from the inside" or whatnot. I know how to (mostly) avoid splintering of the wood, but satin flame wrap is a new frontier. I just don't want to drill, put the hardware on, and have spiderweb cracks spreading from that site in a month (the stories I've heard...)

Thanks! :)
__________________
I guess my nickname is "life" now.

My kit: http://drummerworld.com/forums/showthread.php?t=44195
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-05-2017, 05:44 PM
larryace's Avatar
larryace larryace is offline
"Uncle Larry"
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: In beautiful Bucks County, PA
Posts: 20,572
Default Re: Drilling satin flame wrap

I'm not a woodworker, but I play one on TV :)

I would definitely tape over the hole you are about to drill, both sides.

Oh and go slow, drill from the outside in.

I'd drill a small starter hole, or a depression where your main bit won't skip.

A drill press would avoid that step.

I don't think you'll need lube.

But if you do, mucous from a Peruvian alpaca is the best stuff :/
__________________
Levis/Hanes/Timberlands/Custom made socks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-07-2017, 04:23 PM
PorkPieGuy's Avatar
PorkPieGuy PorkPieGuy is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 2,275
Default Re: Drilling satin flame wrap

Yup, I'd definitely tape over the hole using painter's tape. This should help with splintering.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Bernhard Castiglioni's DRUMMERWORLD.com