DRUMMERWORLD OFFICIAL DISCUSSION FORUM   

Go Back   DRUMMERWORLD OFFICIAL DISCUSSION FORUM > General Discussion

General Discussion General discussion forum for all drum related topics. Use this forum to exchange ideas and information with your fellow drummers.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 07-06-2017, 10:12 AM
Mukund Mukund is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 292
Default Connecting V-drums(Roland TD 11k) to Logic

Hey everyone !

I recently started using a mac and I'm still figuring out things. When I used windows, to record I would connect my drums through USB and record in audacity without any latency issues.
My question is how do I do the same with logic ? I want to use the Roland module sounds and not the samples of the drum kit designer etc and is there anyway I can get each drum pad on a separate track to control the volume of each track ?

-
Mukund
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-06-2017, 06:06 PM
octatonic's Avatar
octatonic octatonic is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: An Australian in Oxfordshire, UK.
Posts: 455
Default Re: Connecting V-drums(Roland TD 11k) to Logic

You can set up an environment instrument to control level/pan etc via midi.

I would do it a different way- which is to output raw midi data into Logic, monitoring with the TD11's sounds for tracking.
Then instantiate a drum plugin (I like BFD and Toontrack's Superior drummer) and mix using sounds from those plugin libraries, which will be much, much better than the TD11's.
__________________
I used to be called gwetschdwummer.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-06-2017, 08:12 PM
JohnoWorld
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Connecting V-drums(Roland TD 11k) to Logic

And if you want to output to separate tracks, you can set that within the plugin
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-06-2017, 08:18 PM
octatonic's Avatar
octatonic octatonic is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: An Australian in Oxfordshire, UK.
Posts: 455
Default Re: Connecting V-drums(Roland TD 11k) to Logic

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnoWorld View Post
And if you want to output to separate tracks, you can set that within the plugin
Indeed- I should have made that more clear.
__________________
I used to be called gwetschdwummer.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-10-2017, 08:02 PM
Mukund Mukund is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 292
Default Re: Connecting V-drums(Roland TD 11k) to Logic

Thank you guys !
I've got the hang of it now.
I've tried the kits in logic and also tried the trial version of ez drummer 2, maybe in future I'll buy it but for now I'll just stick to the logic kits. I changed the input mapping to v Drums and everything is working but noticed that the cymbal choking feature isn't working but works on the ez drummer patches. Am I missing out on something ?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Bernhard Castiglioni's DRUMMERWORLD.com