DRUMMERWORLD OFFICIAL DISCUSSION FORUM   

Go Back   DRUMMERWORLD OFFICIAL DISCUSSION FORUM > Drum Gear > Electronic Drums

Electronic Drums All about Electronic Drums

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 04-16-2013, 09:43 PM
elliotMOOSEdrummer elliotMOOSEdrummer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 34
Default want to buy a roland octpad while in US, but will it work back in the uk?

Hey so title basically says it all. Really wanting to get a Roland octapad or something similar while in the us but very unsure on if it will work back in uk. I know the sockets are different as using one to charge phone now but apparently its something to do with the woltage or something?

Just really wanted to know as really wanted to buy one!

Thanks a lot

Elliot

Last edited by elliotMOOSEdrummer; 04-16-2013 at 10:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-17-2013, 07:12 PM
elliotMOOSEdrummer elliotMOOSEdrummer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 34
Default Re: want to buy a roland octpad while in US, but will it work back in the uk?

Bump, please help me out guys, I really need to know!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-17-2013, 07:31 PM
Fuo's Avatar
Fuo Fuo is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,684
Default Re: want to buy a roland octpad while in US, but will it work back in the uk?

If it is just a power issue, can't you just get one of these?

http://www.amazon.com/Power-Bright-3...+power+adapter
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-17-2013, 07:40 PM
Don X Don X is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 6
Default Re: want to buy a roland octpad while in US, but will it work back in the uk?

Roland octapad uses a 600 mA 9vDC adapter, so should be little problem there.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-17-2013, 07:55 PM
elliotMOOSEdrummer elliotMOOSEdrummer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 34
Default Re: want to buy a roland octpad while in US, but will it work back in the uk?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuo View Post
If it is just a power issue, can't you just get one of these?
http://www.amazon.com/Power-Bright-3...+power+adapter
That's what I'm hoping I'll just need but I don't know exactly and obviously I want to be certain before I haul it back home

Last edited by elliotMOOSEdrummer; 04-17-2013 at 08:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-17-2013, 08:56 PM
Blackstone Blackstone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Boston/ Providence
Posts: 67
Default Re: want to buy a roland octpad while in US, but will it work back in the uk?

cant you just get the power cord you need when you get back to the UK. They sell spd30s there.

I say go for it. I have it and love it. Hours and hours of fun.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-17-2013, 11:44 PM
Croc's Avatar
Croc Croc is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Southwest Ohio
Posts: 206
Default Re: want to buy a roland octpad while in US, but will it work back in the uk?

I agree with Blackstone. Simply visit a Roland dealer in the UK and purchase a suitable wall wart. I'd have to check mine but I believe the actual power supply section has an input connector that enables easy swapping of the mains line. Bring that bad boy home!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-18-2013, 03:19 AM
elliotMOOSEdrummer elliotMOOSEdrummer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 34
Default Re: want to buy a roland octpad while in US, but will it work back in the uk?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackstone View Post
cant you just get the power cord you need when you get back to the UK. They sell spd30s there.

I say go for it. I have it and love it. Hours and hours of fun.
Cheers chap! Definitely picking one up this week!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Croc View Post
I agree with Blackstone. Simply visit a Roland dealer in the UK and purchase a suitable wall wart. I'd have to check mine but I believe the actual power supply section has an input connector that enables easy swapping of the mains line. Bring that bad boy home!
I thought of that but didn't know if it would of worked but thanks for clearing it up! So excited to get one now! I've got a td4 at home as well so that's another awesome feature that I can plug parts of that into it too!

I've got an oldish carlsbro bass amp that's half decent, reckon that will work with well with it?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Bernhard Castiglioni's DRUMMERWORLD.com