DRUMMERWORLD OFFICIAL DISCUSSION FORUM   

Go Back   DRUMMERWORLD OFFICIAL DISCUSSION FORUM > Drum Gear > Electronic Drums

Electronic Drums All about Electronic Drums

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 02-08-2012, 01:55 AM
kars2010 kars2010 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 31
Default How to record Roland HD-1 electronic drums with garageband?

I want to record the some drum tracks onto garageband using my Roland HD-1 drum set can anyone please tell me what I need to this (software and accessories)? Thank you so much in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2012, 03:37 AM
Shedboyxx's Avatar
Shedboyxx Shedboyxx is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Woodland Hills, CA
Posts: 690
Default Re: How to record Roland HD-1 electronic drums with garageband?

First and foremost you need an audio/MIDI interface to record anything into the Mac. There is a wide range of products that can be used. Garageband is sufficient software to record audio into but any hardware interface you buy (Avid, MOTU, M-Audio etc) will come with additional recording software as well.

Research how to record on your Mac with the companies above and you'll see some possibilities. Consider your budget and then make a choice.

JIm
__________________
"Time...to Unpimp......Ze Auto ....huuuuuh"

Jim Martin Music
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-13-2012, 05:14 PM
rrpf rrpf is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 5
Default Re: How to record Roland HD-1 electronic drums with garageband?

If you are recording audio, you just need a cable to connect the output/phones of your HD1 to the phone output of your Mac. Then, you go to system configuration and change the type of port for the phones to input (actually in the input section). In GarageBand choose a real instrument. This should enable recording the sounds of your hd1.

For recording MIDI, you will need a MIDI/USB cable to connect the MIDI out of the HD1 to the USB port of your Mac. There's no need of additional software. Then in GarageBand select an instrument to playback the sounds. Remember, the HD1 does not have a MIDI in port, so you won't be able to hear what you just recorded unless you select one instrument (drums) or a VST software. The sound that will be played back will be from the computer.

Hope this helps...
__________________
Rodolfo Ferreira
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-16-2012, 12:46 AM
jmck jmck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 53
Default Re: How to record Roland HD-1 electronic drums with garageband?

when recording with midi you will need to set the latency on your computer or their will be a lag also midi only sends info so fast a second so it might not record what you actually played.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Bernhard Castiglioni's DRUMMERWORLD.com